Astragalus Sp.
Total Saponins By UV


Description

Purified flavonoid components of Astragalus are isoquercitrin, isorhamnetin-3-b-glucoside, ononin, calycosin, and formononetin.

It is a plant widely used in traditional medicine and cosmetics. In the cosmetics industry, the plant is particularly used in skin care products. Astragalus extract is used to help moisturize the skin, alleviate skin redness and help the skin look healthier. Also used in hair care products, Astragalus oil is used to strengthen hair, anti-dandruff and nourish the scalp.
In the food industry, Geven is used as a spice and is often used in meat, chicken, vegetable dishes and sauces. It can also be added to teas to regulate the digestive system and help with respiratory problems.

Chemical Info

Astragalus Extract

Traditional Uses

As a result, astragalus root is traditionally taken in TCM not only to enhance immune defences, but also to increase vitality and help the body to cope during times of stress Astragalus is a herb that’s been used in traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) for at least 1800 years.

There are around 2900 species in the Astragalus genus of plants, which are part of the legume family of plants (Fabaceae) and are native to many parts of Asia, North America, the Middle East and Africa. A number of those species have been used in the folk medicine traditions of the regions they grow in. Astragalus is traditionally used to strengthen Qi in TCM, and to act as a restorative tonic that replenishes Qi when it’s been depleted. In TCM it’s also understood to have supportive effects on defensive Qi, which it exerts by helping to stabilise the exterior surface of the body. In addition to its widespread use in TCM, astragalus has been used in Western herbal medicine since the 1800s, where it’s traditionally taken to enhance immune defences and improve the functioning of the immune system (for example to stimulate healthy immune system responses) and to support the immune system in fighting against illness.

Additional information
Section

Root

Analysis

Total Saponin

Functions

Anti-aging, Softening, Skincare, Anti-inflammatory, Antibacterial

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “ASTRAGALUS”

Our Company
Address

Gazipaşa Mah, 746th Street, No:2/A, 35470 Menderes/Izmir

Information

[email protected]
+90 533 278 31 76

Copyright © Canyonbase.com

Privacy Preference Center